Those Who Died

SOLDIERS MONUMENT honors those from Meriden, Connecticut, who died in the American Civil War. The monument, approximately 45 feet high, is composed of a granite pedestal, an obelisk, and is topped with a soldier figure—a typical design for Connecticut Civil War monuments; this one by Batterson, Canfield & Company (James G. Batterson), Hartford.

Meriden-Civil-War-Monument

Civil War Soldiers Monument at City Hall (East Main, Liberty and Catlin Streets) Meriden, Connecticut  (photo: Kathryn Orzech)

Meriden Soldiers Memorial
Located in front of City Hall • 142 East Main Street • Meriden, CT
Inscription on front (west) face of pedestal base:

TO THE MEMORY OF
OUR FELLOW CITIZENS
WHO DIED
IN DEFENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT. 1861-65
ERECTED 1873

Battle names on the column:
Antietam • Gettysburg • Vicksburg • Fort Fisher
• Appomattox • Atlanta • New Berne • Roanoke Island

Union Soldier on top of Civil War Monument, Meriden CT

Union Soldier on top of Civil War Monument, Meriden, CT

An iron fence once surrounded the monument, but didn’t allow visitors to get close enough to read the names on the plaques, and four Confederate cannons were on the site. The fence and cannons were donated to the World War II scrap drive.

A conventional figure of a Union soldier, seven feet tall and weighing 1,500 pounds, stands at parade rest:  right foot forward, musket butt parallel to feet; hands grip the musket barrel, left over right. He wears an overcoat with cape and soft visor cap, and looks downhill toward Meriden center.

Incised lettering on four bronze plaques document rank, and date and place of death for each name, and is unusually complete.

Those Who Died
Soldier information is listed below without punctuation
or tabular formatting, but follow in order of:

Name – Rank – Company – Regiment – Place of Death – Date of Death

(west side plaque)

John S. Jameson   Serg’t   M   1st Cav   Andersonville, Ga   Aug. 31, 1864
Frederick J. Hiller   Private   D   1st Cav   Han’r Ct. House, Va   May 31, 1864
Wm G. Hall   Private   K   1st Cav   Andersonville, Ga   July 16, 1864
Henry A. Plumb   Private   L   1st Cav   Richmond, Va   Aug. 4. 1863
Randolph Davis   Private   L   1st Cav   Frederick, Md   Jan. 4, 1865
James F. Foster   Private   M   1st Cav   Baltimore, Md   Mar. 14, 1864
Truman M. Baldwin   Private   B   1st Cav   Galisbury, N.C.   Feb. 1865
Julian A. Griffin   Private   A   1st H.A.   Broadway Ldg., Va   Aug. 2, 1864
Charles McPartland   Private   K   1st H.A.   Petersburg, Va   Mar. 25, 1863
Wm Cassidy   Private   K   1st H.A.   Broadway Ldg., Va   Sept. 1, 1864
Patrick Duff   Private   K   1st H.A.   Petersburg, Va   Mar. 25, 1865
Felix Quinn   Private   K   1st H.A.   Meriden, Conn   Oct 27, 1863
Edgar A. Hildreth   Private   L   1st H.A.   Bermuda Hund., Va   Sept. 9, 1864
Wm W. Richardson   Private   D   2d H.A.   Fairfax Semy, Va   April 24, 1864
Charles W. Griswold   Private   F   2d H.A.,   April 23, 1865
Henry W. Miller   Private   H   2d H.A.   Cold Harbor, Va   June 1, 1864
Wm Fitzgerald   Private   I   2d H.A.   Strasburg, Va   Oct. 19, 1864
Adolphus H. Barr   Private   D   5th   Resaca, Ga   May 15, 1864
Michael Canary   Private   G   5th   Meriden, Conn   May 9, 1862
Oscar Crusius   Corp.   H   6th   James Island, S.C.   June 13, 1862
Edwin F. Collins   Private   F   6th   Point Of Rocks, Va   Oct. 16, 1864
John Kern   Private   H   6th   Fort’ss Monroe, Va   Nov. 7, 1864
August Schutt   Private   H   6th   In Prison,   Oct. 28, 1864
Charles Gangloff   Private   H   6th   Drury’s Bluff, Va   May 21, 1864
Jacob Mayer   Private   H   6th   Hilton Head , S.C.   June 21, 1862
Edward Maschmeyer   Private   H   6th   Hilton Head , S.C.   Sept . 5, 1863
Wm Maschmeyer   Private   H   6th   Beaufort, S.C.   Oct. 23, 1862
Jacob Eaton   Chap’n     7th   Wilmington, N.C.   Mar. 20, 1865
Lewis Bull   Adjt    7th   Hilton Head, S.C.   Oct. 20, 1862
Edwin J. Merriam (misspelled Merrian)  2d Lieut   C   7th   Hampton, Va   Oct. 5, 1864
Oliver D. Sellew   Serg’t   A   7th   Florence, S.C.   Oct. 18, 1864
Alfred P. Green   Serg’t   C, 7th Meriden, Conn Jan 9, 1865
Marshall F. Belden   Corp’l   A   7th   Fort Wagner, S.C.   July 11, 1863
James W. Belden   Corp’l   C   7th Charleston S.C.  Dec. 22, 1864
Watson W. Davis   Corp’l   C   7th   Jefferson Bk,, Mo   May 12, 1865
Seth W. Hotchkiss   Private   A   7th   Fort’ss Monroe, Va   Aug. 7, 1864
Wm F. Ackerman   Private   C   7th   Fort Pulaski, Ga   May 12, 1862
George Burroughs   Private   C   7th   Tybee Island, Ga   Feb. 2, 1862
George Blake   Private   C   7th   New Haven, Conn   Aug 7, 1863
John Byxbee   Private   C   7th   Beaufort, S.C.   May 3, 1864

(south side plaque)

Levi Barnes   Private   C   7th   Macon, Ga   Nov. 30, 1864
Henry Avery   Private   C   7th   Baltimore, Md   Mar. 18, 1865
George W. Andrus   Private   C   7th   Drury’s Bluff, Va   May 14, 1864
Silas Davis   Private   C   7th   Meriden, Conn   Mar. 1, 1863
Henry DeAngelist   Private   C   7th   Jefferson Bk., Mo   May 31, 1865
Henry A. Edgerton   Private   C   7th   Goldsboro, N.C.   July 3, 1865
Joshua J. Jones   Private   C   7th   Talahassee, Fla   Mar. 10, 1864
Charles P. Lewis   Private   C   7th   Deep Run, Va   Aug. 16, 1864
James A. Miller   Private   C   7th   James Island, S.C.   June 14, 1862
Abraham Miner   Private   C   7th   Drury’s Bluff, Va   May 16, 1864
Charles L. McWhinney   Private   C   7th   Florence, S.C.   Feb. 28, 1865
Chauncey W. Roberts   Private   C   7th   Florence, S.C.   Nov. 10, 1864
William Schofield   Private   C   7th   Beaufort, S.C.   Dec. 27, 1862
Frederick A. Taylor   Private   C   7th   Florence, S.C.
James Thrall   Private   C   7th   Meriden, Conn   Jan. 8, 1863
Charles F. Waterman   Private   C   7th   Fort Pulaski, Ga   June 21, 1862
John E. Warner   Private   C   7th   Andersonville, Ga   Dec. 3, 1864
Wm Warner   Private   C   7th   Florence, S.C.   Sept. 1864
Edmund Westerhood   Private   D   7th   Florence, S.C.
Christian Kohlenberg   Private   I   7th   Andersonville, Ga   Sept. 15, 1864
James Cook   Private   I   7th   Pocotaligo, S.C.   Oct. 22, 1862
George W. Holmes   Private   G   7th   Andersonville, Ga   Jan. 19, 1864
Levi C. Bingham   1st Lieut   K   8th   Walthal Jc., Va   May 9, 1864
Wm H. Johnson   2d Lieut   K   8th   Morehead City, N.C.   April 6, 1862
Wm G. Lewis   Corp’l   K   8th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 26, 1862
Chas H. Lewis   Corp’l   K   8th   Petersburg, Va   Sept. 17, 1864
John H. Simons   Corp’l   B   8th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 17, 1862
Wm Wright   Private   E   8th   Walthal Jc., Va   May 7, 1864
Wm H. Peterson   Private   E   8th   Petersburg, Va   May 10, 1864
Lawrence Riley   Private   I   8th   Walthal Jc., Va   May 7, 1864
Henry A. Lathrop   Private   K   8th Hampton, Va  Sept. 29, 1864
Charles W. Allen   Private   K   8th   Hampton, Va   July 7, 1864
Wallace W. Bates   Private   K   8th   Roanoke Is’nd, N.C.   Feb. 24, 1862
Morris C. Clark   Private   K   8th   Meriden, Conn   July 5, 1867
John B. Comstock   Private   K   8th   Centerbr’k, Conn   April 8, 1862
John K. Doolittle   Private   K   8th   Antietam, Md   Oct. 9, 1862
George V. Dagle   Private   K   8th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 17, 1862
Henry Finken   Private   K   8th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 17, 1862
Henry W. L. Keach   Private   K   8th   Morehead City, N.C.   April 19, 1862
Alonzo I. Richardson   Private   K   8th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 17, 1862

(east side plaque)

Willis B. Richmond   Private   K   8th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 17, 1862
Joseph H. Walker   Private   K   8th   Hampton, Va   July 12, 1864
Edwin E. Westover   Private   K   8th   Portsmouth, Va   Mar. 27, 1864
John Lacourcier   Private   K   8th   Ft. Trumbull, Conn   Jan. 26, 1864
Elihu Talmadge   Private   K   8th   Drowned At Sea,   Jan. 31, 1862
Frank Tench   Private   K   8th   Petersburg, Va   Aug. 26, 1864
Wm. Casheen   Private   B   9th   Salisbury, N.C.   Dec. 9, 1864
Andrew Carlin   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   July 23, 1862
Patrick Cain   Private   B   9th   Baton Rouge, La   Aug. 10, 1862
James Donohue   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Oct. 29, 1862
John Ferris   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Aug. 28, 1862
Patrick Greene   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Aug. 12, 1863
Joseph Harrington   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Nov. 3, 1863
Thomas Harvey   Private   B   9th   Carrollton, La   Sept. 11, 1862
Michael Magee   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Oct. 16, 1863
Michael Malloy   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Oct. 1, 1862
Luke Quinn   Private   B   9th   New Haven, Conn   June 16, 1864
Thomas Waldron   Private   B   9th   Vicksburg, Miss   July 20, 1862
Joseph Cassidy   Private   B   9th   Meriden, Conn   July 31, 1867
James Butler   Private   B   9th   Meriden, Conn   Mar. 28, 1863
James Doran   Private   B   9th   New Orleans, La   Dec. 6, 1862
Thomas F. Remington   Private   K   11th   Antietam, Md   Sept. 26, 1862
Charles R. Mecorney   Private   B   12th   Cedar Creek, Va   Oct. 19, 1864
John C. Brooks   Private   C   12th   Meriden, Conn   June 1, 1864
Thomas Burns   Private   C   13th   Port Hudson, La   June 14, 1863
Francis J. Hart   Private   C   13th   ,   Jan. 8, 1865
John Hunt   Private   G   13th   Winchester, Va   Oct. 17, 1864
Wm. Pendleton   Private   C   14th   Andersonville, Ga   July 6, 1864
Edward Hughes   Private   D   14th   Andersonville, Ga   June 22, 1864
John O’Brien   Private   D   14th   Ream’s Station, Va   Aug. 25, 1864
John Cunningham   Private   E   14th   Stony Mount’n, Va   Feb. 26, 1864
Wm. Leonard   Private   H   14th   Andersonville, Ga   Aug. 19, 1864
Madison Lamphear   Private   E   14th   Lyme, Conn   Mar. 8, 1865
Andrew Anderson   Private   K   14th   Andersonville, Ga   July 15, 1864
Julius Bassett   Cap’n   A   15th   Kinston, N.C.   Mar. 8, 1865
Marshall C. Augur   QRMR.     15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 11, 1864
Wm. W. Thompson   1st Lieut.   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 29, 1864
Henry B. Levi   2d Lieut.   F   15th   Portsmouth, Va   Sept. 28, 1863
George N. Bailey   Corp’l   A   15th   Kinston, N.C.   Mar. 8, 1865
Benjamin R. Sherman   Corp’l   A   15th   Philadelphia, Penn   Dec. 18, 1862

(north side plaque)

George L. Roberts   Private   A   15th   Fairfax Sem’y, Va   Nov. 6, 1862
George Harwood   Private   A   15th   Andersonville, Ga   Aug. 16, 1864
James M. Ford   Private   A   15th   Andersonville, Ga   Aug. , 1864
Franklin P. Talmadge   Private   A   15th   Camp Chase, Va   Oct. 23, 1862
Charles F. Green   Private   A   15th   ,
James S. Ely   Private   A   15th   New Haven, Conn   Mar. 29, 1864
James Greenland   Private   A   15th   Meriden, Conn   Aug. 4, 1865
Aaron J. Pratt   Private   A   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Sept. 24, 1864
Andrew B. Hitchcock   Private   A   15th   Newport News, Va   Mar. 21, 1864
Thomas Brooks   Private   A   15th   Portsmouth, Va   Sept. 21, 1863
Mark Kilbride   Private   A   15th   Portsmouth, Va   Aug. 9, 1863
James B. Parker   Private   A   15th   Hampton, Va   Sept. 30, 1863
Willis Redfield   Private   A   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 1, 1864
Charles C. Brown   Private   A   15th   Newbern, N.C.   April 16, 1864
William Uhl   Private   A   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 10, 1864
Robert O. Williams   Private   A   15th   Newbern, N.C.   May 1, 1865
Eugene Bouvard   Private   A   15th   Kinston, N.C.   Mar. 8, 1865
Sylvanus A. Hull   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   June 16, 1865
Joseph Rancorn   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 1, 1864
David Crowley   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Sept. 30, 1864
Alvah J. Cook   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 13, 1864
Alvin Kenney   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 14, 1864
James P. Baker   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 20, 1865
Lyman S. Beach   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 6, 1864
Franklin S. Carpenter   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   Oct. 13, 1864
John Ford   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   July 12, 1864
George C. Robinson   Private   F   15th   Newbern, N.C.   April 22, 1865
George H. Lewis   Private   F   15th   Washington, D.C.   Feb 11, 1863
Oscar M. Bailey   Private   F   15th   Suffolk, Va   May 8, 1863
Francis P. Baker   Private   F   15th   Portsmouth, Va   July 4, 1863
John N. Davis   Private   F   15th   Washington, D.C.   May 4, 1863
Giles I. Newton   Private   F   15th   Meriden, Conn   Aug. 16, 1865
James Cunningham   Private   F   15th   Meriden, Conn   Mar. 15, 1869
David K. Dunham   Private   F   15th   Meriden, Conn   Feb. 13, 1866
Cyrus Root   Corp’l   C   25th   Bayou Boeuf, La   April 27, 1863
George Hirschfield   U.S. Marine Corps   Andersonville, Ga   Sept. 16, 1864
Harrison Lamphear   U.S. Marine Corps    Brooklyn, N.Y.   Jan. 6, 1865
John E. Barlow   Private   E   1st L.A.C.   Carrollton, La   July 31, 1863

~ end ~

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s